cloud on title?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

cloud on title?

I have sent a letter to my neighbor asking him to repair some drainage damage that he caused to my property before he sells his property. In addition, I have requested that he disclose my request to any future buyer if he does not make the repair. My neighbor says I have

Asked on July 4, 2016 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your letters asking asking that your neighbor repair the damage to your property or disclose your request to a future buyer do NOT constitute a cloud on title.
If you placed a lien on his property to get him to pay for the damage, that would be a cloud on title.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption