If we’re closing a self storage facility, what can we do if 1 renter has not cleaned out their stuff and we have no way to reach them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we’re closing a self storage facility, what can we do if 1 renter has not cleaned out their stuff and we have no way to reach them?

We are selling our self-storage company to another self-storage company. We have one individual who always pays by auto draft. We have not be able to reach her for months about our business closing. She still pays but we have sent out letters and they all get returned. All her phones numbers are no longer working. She still pays every month and I am not sure how to move forward with getting her stuff out.

Asked on May 11, 2018 under Business Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

What does your rental agreement, the one she signed, say? If it gives you the right to terminate her rental under certain circumstances or on proper notice, even if she is paying her bills, then follow the procedures in the agreement (which is contract whose terms bind both parties, you and her) to end the rental then, once it's terminated, follow your normal procedures for disposing of the goods of anyone who leaves their property with you after their rental is over.
If the agreement does not allow  you to terminate the rental if the customer is paying her rent, then whomever you sell to will have to deal with this later: as stated, the rental agreement is a contract, and you can only terminate the rental in accordance with it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption