HOW BEST TO CLEAR A VOP?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

HOW BEST TO CLEAR A VOP?

I WAS PUT ON PROBATION IN1998. I HAD A NEPHEW GET KILLED IN A CAR WRECK IN MARCH OF 1998. SO I ASKED MY PROBATION OFFICER IF I COULD GO HOME FOR THE FUNERAL, BUY HE WOULDN’TT GIVE ME AN ANSWER SO I LEFT AND WENT HOME. AFTER THE FUNERAL I TURNED MYSELF INTO THE LOCAL SHERIFF TO MOVE PROBATION UP HERE. HE STATED I WASN’T WANTED BUT HE COULDN’T PUT ME ON PROBATION. I HAVE LIVED A TROUBLE FREE CHRISTIAN LIFE SINCE I MOVED BACK HERE. I RECEIVED DISABILITY BECAUSE OF HEART AND KIDNEY FAILURES; NOW MY DISABILITY IS BEING HELD UP.CAN I GET MY PROBATION TRANSFERRED UP HERE?

Asked on May 10, 2011 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are very honorable for doing the right thing. However, you should consult with a criminal defense attorney in Florida, where you now reside to a) see if he or she can do some research and run your background check and see if there is a warrant out for your arrest in the state in which you lived and b) see if you can get probation in the state in which you currently live or if at this point you can get possibly get the probation considered completed by the court. Be prepared. Do some research on the lawyers before you choose one and make sure you come prepared to show how you have been living a Christian life, your ties to local church, to the community and your medical disability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption