After a foreclosure is the buyer liable for any unpaid taxes or municipal bills, etc?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After a foreclosure is the buyer liable for any unpaid taxes or municipal bills, etc?

We filed Chapter 13 and walked away from a property which was sold at a foreclosure auction. The letter from the foreclosure lawyer stated the following: “The sale will be subject to any outstanding municipal taxes, any senior encumbrances, and any other terms or conditions specified in the enclosed. The Premises will be sold subject to any and all unpaid taxes and other municipal assessments and liens therefor, and all other liens, easements, rights and encumbrances of any and every nature which are or may be entitled to precedence over the Mortgage”. Does this mean that the buyer is liable for any unpaid taxes or municipal bills?

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

Alan Pransky / Law Office of Alan J Pransky

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The buyer is not personally liable for the unpaid taxes or municipal liens.  If the buyer does not pay the taxes and other liens the Town can take the property for non-payment of these liens and sell it at foreclosure.  If the buyer has a mortage, the mortgage company will insist that the money be paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption