Claims for Lightning Strike on Personal Property Repair or Replaced

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Claims for Lightning Strike on Personal Property Repair or Replaced

Can the claimant has the right to refuse repair and choose replacement for Personal Property such as TV? Notice that the insurance company is insisting for repair for the expensive TV but for the other 8years old TV they allow for replacement. They only decided to have the newer model TV have evaluation but for old TV they dont require evaluation. And based on evaluation the newer TV can be repair,Can I inisist for replacement instead?

Asked on July 2, 2009 under Insurance Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am not admitted in South Carolina but your insurance policy should spell out clearly what type of coverage you have and what the limitations of the policy may be.  Usually a policy has replacement cost or actual cost coverage but insurers in South Carolina may be able opt for repair.  Your rights as well should be spelled out in the policy but you can also check with your state department of insurance.  The link is  http://www.doi.sc.gov/faqs/homeowners.htm.  Good luck.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am not admitted in South Carolina but your insurance policy should spell out clearly what type of coverage you have and what the limitations of the policy may be.  Usually a policy has replacement cost or actual cost coverage but insurers in South Carolina may be able opt for repair.  Your rights as well should be spelled out in the policy but you can also check with your state department of insurance.  The link is  http://www.doi.sc.gov/faqs/homeowners.htm.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption