If the city’s tree damage my front yard, gate and light and I filed a claim against city but it denied my case, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the city’s tree damage my front yard, gate and light and I filed a claim against city but it denied my case, what should I do?

The claim was for less than $1,000.

Asked on June 23, 2015 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You could try suing the city (the city's own determination is not a binding judicial determination--it's basically just the city saying, "We don't want to pay anything"), but bear in mind that it would be a longshot suit. The city does not insurer its residents against harm; the city would only be liable, or have to pay you something, if it was at fault in some way. In a falling tree case, that generally means that you'd have to prove in court that:

1) The tree represented some special hazard--e.g. it was sick, dead, dying, had a big crack in it, its roots had been cut, it had been hit by lightning previously, etc.;

2) The city *knew* or should have known (e.g. that someone had filed or made a complaint about the tree, or the city had inspected the tree for some reason) that there was some special hazard *prior* to the tree damaging your property;

3) Between the time the city became aware of the threat and when the damage was done, there was sufficient time/opportunity for the city to do something to prevent the harm (e.g. trim or cut down the tree); and

4) The city unreasonably failed to take the opportunity to prevent the harm.

As you can imagine, it can be very difficult to show all the above.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption