Citizenship Application

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Citizenship Application

There is a section in the application form that asks you about your marriage
records. I have been married twice and I have an issue with the first marriage
when it comes to the detailed info.
I know when and where we got married but I don’t remember the exact date we were
officially divorced, it was almost 30 years ago. I know it was granted in NYC
since that’s where I lived and filed for divorce even though the other party was
in California. I lost the document. Also, I remember the birthday of then husband
but I don’t know if he’s still a permanent resident or he became naturalized
later. I haven’t been in touch with him. So I can’t fill out the answers to the
questions in this section. What can I do?

Asked on March 15, 2019 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You will need to locate a copy of that divorce certificate in order to be able to answer that question or you can try looking through the public records of that state because you will have to provide the correct information on the application or when you are questioned about it at the interview.  Since these records are a matter of public record, it should not be that difficult to look it up.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption