If I became an IR7 Permanent Resident 4 years ado at age 18, when can I apply for citizenship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I became an IR7 Permanent Resident 4 years ado at age 18, when can I apply for citizenship?

My father became a US Citizen in 2001.

Asked on February 15, 2017 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can apply for US citizenship once you have been a permanent resident for 5 years of which at least 2.5 years have to have been spent physically present in the US.  If, however, one of your parents was naturalized before you turned 18, you would have automatically gained citizenship if you were already a permanent resident, even if only for 1 day.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption