If I have a friend who’s dad was here on in a work visa that has since expired and he goes to get papers, would they deport him back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a friend who’s dad was here on in a work visa that has since expired and he goes to get papers, would they deport him back?

Asked on September 10, 2016 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You cannot go from an expired work visa to citizenship.  There has to be a period where one is a permanent resident for 5 years in  order to qualify for citizenship.  what exactly is your friend's situation and how old is your friend?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption