Can a college campus police officer that is not employed by the county give citations for that county?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a college campus police officer that is not employed by the county give citations for that county?

Can police officers give citations for events that happened on private property? I was given a citation for running a stop sign on private property at a community college in the parking lot by a campus police officer. I was however given a citation for the county.

Asked on April 16, 2011 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What you are asking is what is the "jurisdiction" of the campus police and how far reaching is it.  By any chance were you near Central Texas College?  The campus police on that college campus have jurisdiction not only over the campus area but two counties around the campus area.  So they can indeed give a ticket that is from the county and not just for an incident that takes place on the college campus.  So if the county allows it then they can indeed write you up for offenses that take place adjacent to the campus property itself.  So I would take the ticket seriously and look to fight it the same way you would a ticket from a "regular" police officer. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption