What to do if children play in the creek in my front yard?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if children play in the creek in my front yard?

A creek runs through the middle of my front yard, within ten feet of my living room. My neighbors wish to allow their children to play in the creek, claiming the right to public access to streams. I wish for more privacy. My dogs go crazy, barking at the children. Often, the children are very young and unsupervised. I feel that the children should be supervised, and worry about liability issues.

Asked on July 31, 2011 Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the creek is on your property that the children wish to play in and you do not want them on your property, you have every right to keep them off it. I would post "no trespassing" signs prominently on your property for all to see if you desire.

You have legitimate concerns that you could be sued for an injury on your property by the trespassing children.

I would write a letter to the children's parents explaining the need for them to not have their children on your property. Keep a copy of the letter. If the parents fail to keep their children off your land in the future, contact law enforcement about it pointing out the posted signs and the children will be taken to their parents most likely by the local police officer.

If the children still keep going onto your property without permission, consult with a lawyer experienced in real estate about a possible legal action against the children and/or their parents for invading you property rights.

Good luck.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the creek is on your property that the children wish to play in and you do not want them on your property, you have every right to keep them off it. I would post "no trespassing" signs prominently on your property for all to see if you desire.

You have legitimate concerns that you could be sued for an injury on your property by the trespassing children.

I would write a letter to the children's parents explaining the need for them to not have their children on your property. Keep a copy of the letter. If the parents fail to keep their children off your land in the future, contact law enforcement about it pointing out the posted signs and the children will be taken to their parents most likely by the local police officer.

If the children still keep going onto your property without permission, consult with a lawyer experienced in real estate about a possible legal action against the children and/or their parents for invading you property rights.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption