What to do about child support and private school tuition /extra curricular activiites?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about child support and private school tuition /extra curricular activiites?

My wife has 2 kids from a previous non marriage relationship, they had an agreement that he would cover her expenses in regards to them. He pays $1000 a month, however she has enrolled them in private school with his knowledge, this has taken an unfair financial burden on us. How can we get him to pay child support and for half the tuition and extra curricular activiites or is that even an option

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way to ascertain what the child support obligations are for your wife's former spouse are is to carefully read the presumed child support order in place to see what is in place. After reviewing the order in place, I suggest that you and your wife consult with a family law attorney as to what your legal recourse is with respect to having the former husband have his child support increased either by stipulation or a court order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption