If my son recently turned 18 and graduated from high school, when does my child support obligation end?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son recently turned 18 and graduated from high school, when does my child support obligation end?

State law indicates child support payments stop when child turns 18 and graduates from high school. In my divorce papers, the child support order has in it to verbiage “until further order of the court”. Does this mean that I need go back to court to have the support payments stopped or since do I go by the law and it stops at that point?There are no other stipulations that payments would continue.

Asked on June 12, 2015 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Generally the child supoort agreement would state emanciaption and define same in conjunction with state law.  But if you have an order that states as you say I would take no chanes and go back to court for a determination and order that it has ended.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption