How to get back child supprot for a child who is now over 18 years old?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get back child supprot for a child who is now over 18 years old?

I have a question about child support owed on my adult daughter. Her father owes over $40,000 in back child support. He also has a second divorce and 2 other children who are receiving child support ($700 a month for 1 child; 1 graduated, and is not behind on that 1). He said last night that he does not owe child support on my daughter (the back) because she is over 18 now and if he received a withholding that he would sue the TX Attorney General’s office and take me to court. Is that even possible when he owes so much back child support?

Asked on September 13, 2011 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is my undertsanding that prior to 2005 Texas had no statue of limitations on collecting back child support.  But that changed and now Section 157.005 provides that a court retains jurisdiction to confirm arrearages and render judgment for past-due child support up through 10 years after the date on which the child becomes an adult or the court-ordered child support obligation terminates. I get the feeling that your daughter is not much past 18 so I would run down to the courts or contact the state attorney general's office and get your  self a judgement worth collecting even against his estate (get the judgement for the arrears).  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption