What to do about child support and a new job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about child support and a new job?

I pay child support and always pay it on time. I have no arrears because I have paid it all back. Now with that said, I have spent the last 2 years barely scrapping by, however, I have built up debt due to putting said child support first. I just got a new job making more money and I know I will have to contact the CSO about the new job with a different company. I also know that as soon as the custodial parent (mother) gets wind of this she will drag me back to court. I was wondering if anyone would know if she will find out through the state or if I should be safe to pay off debt?

Asked on October 17, 2011 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Okay so here is the thing:  you should have made a motion to modify the child support based upon economic hardship BEFORE you got the new job.  There must have been a change in circumstances between the time that you were ordered to pay the support and the time you actually had to pay it to have you go in to so much debt.  Maybe the amount was incorrectly calculated the first time around.  That needs to be brought to the court's attention: that you incurred the debt becuase of the child support.  I do not think that it is wise to try and hide the increase in salary from anyone.  You need to sit down with some one and go over the numbers here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption