Do I have options through the US courts to get my American husband to provide for his children here in Mexico?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have options through the US courts to get my American husband to provide for his children here in Mexico?

I am a Mexican woman married to an American husband with 3 kids by him born and raised in Mexico. We are still married. He left us and has not provided any support at all in the past 4 years.

Asked on March 15, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You would need to check with the courts in Mexico (and probably should contact an attorney in the state in which your husband now resides who has experience with international child support claims). Trying to file a claim in the U.S. because the defendant is a U.S. Citizen may be wise but the jurisdiction of the court may be limited because the children are not citizens here. Again, talk to the attorney and explain the situation and see what would be wiser to accomplish.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption