If my child’s father non-custodial parent wants child’s SSN but he is behind in child support, must I provide this information to him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my child’s father non-custodial parent wants child’s SSN but he is behind in child support, must I provide this information to him?

There is no court order for him to claim our child as a dependent. The father is the non-custofial parent.

Asked on April 1, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are not required to provide your child's father who does not have custody over the jointly shared child with the child's social secuirty number absent a court order if you do not wish to do so. If you wish to provide such information, that is your choice. However, if the father has made child support payments in the past for the child, he is most likely entitled to such information from a practical stand point.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption