child not receiving support from parent

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

child not receiving support from parent

step son (age 17 sr in high school) lives with me (no formal adoption) and has no contact with mother. mother receives child support from biological dad (biological dad has not had contact for 15 yrs). this does not seem appropriate that his mom (my ex) recives money for son but does support him. is there anything to do so the money would come to the son directly?

Asked on June 12, 2009 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The laws about this differ a bit, from one state to another, and I don't practice in your state;  also, there are some other facts that might be important as well.  For reliable advice, please talk to a divorce lawyer in your area before doing anything about this.  One place you can look for a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

It sounds like you are the real day-to-day father for your step son, and if you were married to his mother and in the boy's life for long enough, you might be able to arrange to have the money paid to you, for his benefit, instead.  There may be other approaches -- and it's possible that getting into this in court at all could simply end up letting the biological father off the hook completely.  So please don't try to do this yourself!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption