Child labor laws in New Mexico

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Child labor laws in New Mexico

Can a employer make a employe work closing on
school nights ?

Asked on December 2, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New Mexico

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The minimum age a minor is allowed to work in NM is 14.A work permit certificate is required for minors under the age of 16. They are allowed to work from 7:00 a.m. until 7:00 p.m. when school is in session except from 06/01 through Labor Day, then evening hours are extended to 9:00 p.m. They may not work more than 3 hours a day on a school day, no more than 18 hours a week in a school week, and no more than 8 hours a day on a non-school day.  There is no restriction in hours for minors 16 or older.Minors ages 14 and 15 are not allowed to work at jobs involving mining, manufacturing, laundry/dry cleaning and the like, duties in workrooms, public messenger services, hoisting apparatuses or any power driven machinery. Further, occupations in retail food/gas service establishments and construction are also not allowed. Finally, for minors 16 and 17, any hazardous occupations are not permitted. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption