How can I get my children back from a visit with my ex?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my children back from a visit with my ex?

My divorce decree states “for the purposes of school the children will reside with the mother”. School begin Monday and my ex is refusing to return the children to me. He has decided to continue to follow our current parenting plan that has the children returned to me on Wednesday. How can I get my children back on Monday?

Asked on August 10, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your "ex" will not return your children to reside with you per the standing court order and you are unwilling to agree to the change, you should consult with a family law attorney to represent your interests on the subject. Most likely you will have to file an order to show cause regarding contempt of a court order against your "ex".


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption