What happens in a case of check fraud if restitution is being made?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens in a case of check fraud if restitution is being made?

I forged a treasury check; deposited it into my bank. This check belonged to a friend. Before said friend found out, I confessed. We worked out a payment arrangement but my friend contacted the V.A. They said that a rep would get with him in 2-4 weeks. My friend and I have since worked out a re-payment arrangement. Can he tell whoever calls him in 2-4 weeks that the matter was resolved and everything is OK, or am I looking at prison time? This is my first time offense; no record whatsoever. I’m the single mother of 2. This was an act of desperation, not a habit. I am deeply regretful and disgusted with myself. I am also scared; no idea what to do.

Asked on October 30, 2010 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok calm down.  We all act impulsively sometimes in a desperate situation.  That may not help make the consequences any lighter but you need to know that you are not alone.  Good people make bad decisions sometimes.  You need to go and consult with an attorney in your area.  Try legal aid or try a local bar association for an attorney that does pro bono work.  You need someone who can stand by your side when the matter comes to a head.  I am afraid that it will come to a head now that your friend has made the call.  It may be out of his hands.  The fact that you tried to remedy the situation and are presently making restitution is a plus for you and an attorney will help place that in to the mix. Get help.  It will help you sleep easier.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption