Check fraud

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Check fraud

My friend just broke up with her boyfriend and she was worried about what she was going to do and where she was going to live. She gave me one of her boyfriends checks and told me to write it out and cash it so she could have some money. She also said she was going to tell him. Now she is putting it all on me. What can I do?

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think you're in serious trouble here, and just how serious will depend on how much money was involved.  You need a criminal defense lawyer, and I hope you find a good one.  If you need help looking for counsel, one place to go is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Using someone else's check like this is theft, and probably forgery.  These can very easily land you in jail.

As the old saying goes, with "friends" like this, who needs enemies?  But she might not be able to walk away from this.  It sounds to me like she is equally guilty here (at least!), and even if she did not write the check or cash it, if she took the check, gave it to you and asked you to cash it and give her the money, if I could prove that in court (as a prosecutor), there would be a criminal conspiracy, and it wouldn't matter what part of the scheme she did or didn't do.

Who got the money, and whose idea all of this was, will probably not get you off, but it might make a huge difference in your sentence.  You need a lawyer, a good, tough one, now.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption