charged with minor theft

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

charged with minor theft

Can I have someone represent me for the court date in New York (lawyer)? I live in Canada. Do I need to appear on the date?

Asked on May 7, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you were to hire a criminal defense attorney he or she would speak with the District Attorney in the county where the case is pending, and try to work out an accommodation with the DA and then the Court (which usually follows the DA's lead).

Depending on the facts and circumstances related to the crime or offense, including what was taken, its value, how it was taken, any prior arrest record in the US (and maybe Canada), etc. and the DA's and Court's calendar, it may be possible to have the charges dropped, or get you an automatic conditional discharge, or reduce the charges to the level of a violation for which a fine without appearance could be  sufficient. That could save you not only a trip but a criminal record.

You can find good criminal defense lawyers in NY at www.AttorneyPages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption