Charged with failure to pay on prior charge if theft of property 3rd degree and probation violation

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Charged with failure to pay on prior charge if theft of property 3rd degree and probation violation

what willl he be facing

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

First of all probation could be completely revoked.  In Alabama theft of property in the 3rd degree is punishable by up to 1 year in jail and/or up to a $2,000 fine; so incarceration is possible.

If probation it is not revoked, the term of probation could be extended,  the fine may be increased, reporting requirements to a PO may be expanded, and other penalties imposed; for example, if not already required, community service or court mandated counseling.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption