Charged with a class a misdemeanor.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Charged with a class a misdemeanor.

I’am charged with domestic battery from my wife, we have been separated for a while though. In the situation i had only grabbed her arms and I don’t think she was hurt. I have a clean record except for this now. With it being my first offence, what do you think I will most likely get? I have read that the most I can get for a Class A misemeanor is up to 1yr in jail and/or up to $4,000 in fines. What I’am wondering is if you think that I will get any jail time?

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area.  Usually, first time offenders do not do jail time, especially where the couple goes to the family relations counselor at the court and meets with them and demonstrates that this was an isolated incident that wont happen again.  the counselor will recommend to the prosecutor that you should have the crime tossed out pending good behavior for 13 months or so.  I would hire a lawyer to make sure you get tothe right person at court or call the court to make sure you see the right person for domestic cases.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption