If a diversion program will enable me to expunge my records, how many years will I have to wait?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a diversion program will enable me to expunge my records, how many years will I have to wait?

What is the employment background check record show? What are the implications for Immigrant? (currently on H1B Visa, my Green-card being in process). What should I mention for a new apartment rental contract , which asked if you had any felony or Misdemeanor?

Asked on August 4, 2012 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the diversion program that you are in is successful with respect to the criminal matter that you plead guilty to, the court typically dismissed the conviction so that there is nothing to be expunged. The problem for you for future job applications is that a background check will show that you had been arrested for a criminal matter. I suggest that you try and get your criminal matter sealed if you are successful in your diversion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption