Charged Extra rent after lease end

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Charged Extra rent after lease end

My lease is up 03/01/2019, the apartment i live in did not give me any notice
that my lease was almost up. I told them i would be moving and now they’re saying
i have to pay half a month of rent after the expected lease end date because they
did not receive a notice. Is this legal? How can they say they needed a notice
when one was not given for the lease end.

Asked on February 16, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If the lease is expiring, you do not need to provide any notice so long as you move out by or before it's last date. You were obligated to pay rent through the end of the lease--no later or further than that. The lease itself is also effectively notice of when your tenancy ends. So if you move out on time, you do not owe them any rent UNLESS there is a provision in the lease stating that some amount of notice from you was nonetheless required; if there was such a provision and you did not provide adequate notice, they can charge you rent equal to the amount of notice you should have, but failed to, provide. That is becaue a lease is a contract, so if there was a notice provision in the lease you signed, you contractually obligated yourself to provide that notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption