What are my liabilities regarding a property that I included in my Chapter 7 bnkruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my liabilities regarding a property that I included in my Chapter 7 bnkruptcy?

I owned a home 4 years ago which I no longer live in. I filed a Chapter 7 bankruptcy and included and surrendered the property to the bank. I haven’t lived in the property for 5 years. Would I still be responsible for water bill that’s associated with this property? The bill was also included in the bankruptcy. The collection agency told me it’s from after my Chapter 7 was discharged.

Asked on May 16, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Dispute the charge, especially if you a) discharged the debt of the mortgage through bankruptcy, b) gave back the house to the bank annd c) included the water bill in your bankruptcy. Show the water company your proof and file a dispute with the credit reporting agencies that have this bill on there. These are going to be the two best approaches to helping you clear this debt so you won't hear from debt collectors again.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption