chapter 7 and 13 at the same time

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

chapter 7 and 13 at the same time

Can you be on chapter 7 and get on the chapter 13 bankruptcy and be on them both at the same time?

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Nope. You choose one or other.  One is complete bankruptcy (discharging) -- Chapter 7.  The other (Chapter 13) is when you actually have a job and can pay debts off.

Try the following for more tutorial information and then try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Indiana State Bar.

https://bankruptcy-law.freeadvice.com/consumer_bankruptcy/

 

https://bankruptcy-law.freeadvice.com/consumer_bankruptcy/1525/

 

https://bankruptcy-law.freeadvice.com/consumer_bankruptcy/switch_chapters.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption