Is it possible to undo a Chapter 13 bankrupcy filling?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to undo a Chapter 13 bankrupcy filling?

I filled on 01/06. I’m having hart time re esblishing account with bank that were included in my filling. Everything was discharged. But I’m finacially able to pay back now. Is possible?

Asked on August 14, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Minnesota

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your question doesn't just involve a Chapter 13 bankruptcy filing.  A Chapter 13 bankruptcy filing can indeed by leave of court/court order be changed to a Chapter 7, which has its own implications.  However, if your debts have already been discharged, then the proceedings have closed and you have no recourse or ability now to change it because the proceedings are over. The bank debt you included in your filing you describe as being discharged.  All banks have certain criteria to use to decide whether to allow you to be a customer of the bank or not.  No bank is required to keep you as a customer and hence your difficulty is re-establishing any account with the bank. The bank's position is it lost money when you discharged your debt; therefore, why should it chance the same situation again.  Consider speaking with a regional manager of the bank and showing proof of your ability to pay back monies again.  You may have to reaffirm your debt. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption