How is it possible to be added as a director of a corporation without your consent?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How is it possible to be added as a director of a corporation without your consent?

I recently took over a website that had been generating a lot of income for a client. I am a UK citizen living abroad. The guy who I took over from somehow managed to add my name to the NV corporation as a director. I provided him with no copy of my identification or proof of address. How is it possible he added me as a director to the NV corporation was this done legally or was it illegal?

Asked on February 6, 2019 under Business Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It was done because the documentation you describe is not necessary to add you. But it was done illegally: even if that specific documentation was not required, your consent was required--nobody can be made a director (or employee or owner) or a corporation against their will. 
You can resign and remove youreself as director. The governmental website where he added you (i.e. for the state where the corporation was formed) should have information about how to do this (or you can call/contact that state's "department of state" for information). Remove yourself and let him know that you will take legal action against him if he adds you again without consent.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption