Changing my sons last name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Changing my sons last name?

The mom wants to change it from her maiden name-my last name to her my last name-her married name, because it would make things easier for her. Is it a valid request? would it really make things easier for her? I know I have to sign off on this, but I am curious as to the legal backlash that may develop.

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So we are just doing a flip of the last name.  It may be for legalities here, which you can understand.  It may be easier to deal with health care providers etc., although I would maybe ask her in what way it would make things easier.  If you get along and it really is just a flip flop it may not be worth ruining any type of ease you have with your son.  But that is up to you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption