How do I go about correcting my birthdate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about correcting my birthdate?

Coming to the USAas a refugee. I was never ever able to receive my original birth certificate until now. As such my age has always been 2 years ahead of my time (legal: 1989; actual born 1991). Now, that I am able to receive my original birth certificate from my country of citizenship (Iraq) will it be possible to have my birth date changed as a permanent resident before I apply for my US citizenship now that I have the original birth certificate?

Asked on September 30, 2012 under Immigration Law, Michigan

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

IT might just be easier for you to do this at the time you apply for US citizenship since doing it now will involve unnecessary filing fees to USCIS.  You can take care of all changes and corrections when you apply for your naturalization.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption