changing a statement they made at pretrial at trial

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

changing a statement they made at pretrial at trial

this person said what happend in detail then said that was everything that happend. then added a different version of it at trial then added things to his story ?

Asked on May 29, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I have to assume this case is being handled by an attorney from whom you would be best served dealing with as they know the specifics as to what happened and when the statements were made.

Without know I assume the initial statement was either in a deposition or to the police. If the person has since changed their story the best way to handle the situation is usually to address the discrepancies at trial. This can be used to address the issue of credibility, it may weaken the opposing sides argument and you can use this to your advantage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption