Changing a deed

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Changing a deed

My mother’s current deed lists my sister, brother and myself, and her withe live
estate.
We want to remove mine and my brother’s names, leaving only my sister.
How do we proceed?

Asked on May 28, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

A quitclaim deed will release your entire right, title, and interest in the property to your mother.
A quitclaim deed will release your brother's entire right, title , and interest in the property to your mother.
A quitclaim deed is signed in the presence of a notary. It becomes effective upon being recorded (filed with the County Recorder's office).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption