Changing a existing shared parent plan

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Changing a existing shared parent plan

I have a existing shared parent plan and am the residential parent. My ex wants to change this to a week on, week off schedule for our 3 children. Can he do this?

Asked on March 25, 2009 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

Denise Ferguson / Denise Ferguson Attorney At Law

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

He cannot unilaterally change this but he could petition the court to do so. Whether the court would entertain such an idea and give it serious consideration depends on a variety of factors not expressed in your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption