If my employer changed my W-4 from 0 deductions to 10 and now I have to pay the IRS over $3,000, what is my employer’s liability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer changed my W-4 from 0 deductions to 10 and now I have to pay the IRS over $3,000, what is my employer’s liability?

Asked on February 7, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

They are not liable to you for anything. This did not affect your total tax liability or payments for the year: what you owe and have to pay in taxes is the same whether it is taken out every week and you owe nothing at year's end, or whether it is all paid at once at tax time. Only the timing of when you pay taxes, not the total amount you have to pay changes. If you had less taken out each week, that mean you had the money during the year and could have saved it to pay it now. But again, the total in-your-pocket income and total taxes owed are not affected by the withholding; only the timing of when you was altered. Since you did not actually lose any money by this, the employer is not liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption