What can I do regarding my change of shifts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do regarding my change of shifts?

I’ve worked at my job for 12 years. I left my department and went to another. Not so long ago, the plant manager and 2 other managers pulled me aside asked if I would go back to help but for no added money. All I asked for was to keep my hours and no weekends. I was working from 3:00 pm to 11:30 pm. Then a little later came to me asked to start helping with weekends. Again, no money was added. Now they made me switch to 12 hour shifts and every other weekend. They said that they were moving others as well. I said this was a problem because of my kids and wife. I was told that not much can be done. Then I found out that another person doesn’t have to move because of his kids and wife. How is this fair?

Asked on May 7, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly. That is unless such treatment constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination. That means that unless these actions are due to your race, religion, age (over 40), disability, nationality, gender, etc., you have no claim here. Additionally, they must not violate the terms of any applicable employment contract or union agreement. The fact is that most work relationships "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly. That is unless such treatment constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination. That means that unless these actions are due to your race, religion, age (over 40), disability, nationality, gender, etc., you have no claim here. Additionally, they must not violate the terms of any applicable employment contract or union agreement. The fact is that most work relationships "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption