How to change alimony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to change alimony?

My divorce was final a year ago. I agreed to a certain amount of alimony but after a year I can’t afford the amount I agreed to. Is there a possibility or is it worth it to try and amend thiis amount I agreed to. There were no lawyers involved in our divorce.

Asked on February 7, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Now may be the time to involve one.  You need to bring what is known as a motion for modification of the agreement based upon a change in circumstances.  A change in financial circumstances is generally enough.  What worries me is that you really did not have a change in circumstances financially but you just didn't calculate correctly in the first place.  That is where the lawyer comes in.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption