Change in will when woman has Alzheimer’s

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Change in will when woman has Alzheimer’s

After dad died my sister took my
mother with Alzheimer’s disease to
have a new will drawn up making my
sister the beneficiary of everything
cancled out the old will which stated all
children were in the original wind
Other children are in New Jersey
Is this legal

Asked on October 24, 2016 under Estate Planning, New Jersey

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You have grounds to contest the Will because your mother did not have testamentary capacity (mental competency due to Alzheimer's) to change her Will.
Another ground for contesting the Will is undue influence on the part of your sister.
It would be advisable to speak with a probate attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption