Is it necessary to change a recently married daughter’s last name on legal documents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it necessary to change a recently married daughter’s last name on legal documents?

She is listed as a beneficiary on Will, life insurance policies, bank accounts, etc.

Asked on February 6, 2011 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not necessary to do anything in this regard. A  name change does not legally prevent someone from receiving any benefits, assets, distributions, proceeds, etc. due to her. If the person would be difficult to locate and/or identify due to the name change, it may be pruduent to make changes on legal documents, which could be done by a codicil to a will, by amending the designation of the beneficiarh on any insurance forms or changing the name recorded by the bank with any bank accounts, etc., but that's simply a convenience; there is no legal requirement to make these changes and the failure to do so does not not invalidate anything.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption