How to challenge a power of attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to challenge a power of attorney?

My aunt is POA for my grandmother, who has dementia, and she is trying to keep me and my mom from visiting my grandma. I believe there are things going on she doesn’t want us to know about (like possibly trying to sell my grandmothers home which would killmy grandmother because her home is keeping her alive). What is the best way to challenge her? How can I prove that my grandmothers home is keeping her alive and she needs to stay in it? And, how do I prove that I need to be able to see my grandmother? How can my aunt really keep me away?

Asked on April 26, 2012 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, absent a court order your aunt cannot keep you from seeing your grandnmother even if she has a power of attorney as to the grandmother. If your aunt is refusing to allow your grandmother visitors, your aunt's conduct could be deemed under the laws of your state "elder abuse".

Elder abuse can be physical, financial, verbal or creating isolation for the elder which seems to be what your aunt may be doing. I suggest that you contact social services as to what is going on with your aunt and the power of attorney she was with respect to your grandmother and request that social services come to your grandmother's home for an investigation as to what is going on.

Social services can very well assist you in what you believe is best for your grandmother.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption