Cell phone use

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Cell phone use

Company wants me to use my
personal cell phone for work
related stuff including taking
and sending pictures.
I thought the states and feds
said this without recompense
was a big no no.

Asked on April 22, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You are wrong: a company can require an employee to use his or her personal possessions for work without compensating him or her for the use--it can made be a requirement or term of employment. So you can have to use you cell phone for work texts, calls, and to take/send/view photographs; if you work at home or are required to work at home, you can have to provide your own computer or internet; you can be required to drive your own car, without gas, tolls, or mileage reimbursement, to offsite work locations or meetings, or to make deliveries; etc.
Remember: employment in the U.S. is "employment at will": the employer determines what you have to do as part of your job; if you don't like it, your option is to quit and find a different job.
Keep track of your usage, however; it's possible, if you itemize taxes, that you can claim a portion of your cell phone costs as a deduction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption