What to do about changes to CC&R’s by the developer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about changes to CC&R’s by the developer?

I recently purchased a lot in a small developement (8 lots). The developer has decided to change the cc and r’s as it pretains to the setbacks. He says he can do it because he owns the majority of the lots. Is that legal? Can I stop him?

Asked on March 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Hawaii

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have already closed escrow on a small lot subject to recroded covenants, conditions & restrictions, the developer can change such with respect to other lots that he/she owns and record the changes. However, any recorded changes would not apply to the parcel that you own for the simple fact that you hold legal title to it.

You cannot stop the developer from doing what he/she wants to do. However, what is subsequently done has no effect on your ownership in the lot.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption