Caught my child riding on neighbors truck running boards in neighborhood what can I do to make this stop.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Caught my child riding on neighbors truck running boards in neighborhood what can I do to make this stop.

I witnessed my 10 year old son riding on the side of a truck standing on running boards hanging onto window outside the door. I have asked the neighbor to stop this and never do it again but they did it anyhow and I saw it for the second time What can I do to make them stop? Our kids play together and it’s almost impossible to keep them from being friends an d hanging out but I have a problem with this and they dont care how I feel they live directly across the street. I am at a loss for getting through to them on dangers of this and I question their judgement completely. He said I was holding onto him. I have a few expletive thoughts at this time. Is there a way to protect myself and child from this? Who can I get help from here?

Asked on December 11, 2018 under Personal Injury, Arkansas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Send your neighbor a letter certified mail return receipt that if your son is injured riding on the truck's running boards , the neighbor will be sued and will be liable for your son's medical bills and pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills. Tell your neighbor that his liability for your son's injuries could amount to six or seven figures.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption