What to do about confusion in the terms of a contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about confusion in the terms of a contract?

My wedding is at a country club. I thought food was included in the package however they’re coming back now to say that it’s not. We did agree that they would allow some outside catering. Nowhere on the contract does it say no food. Although they insist it is only an outside catering contract. Can I do anything?

Asked on March 1, 2011 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

When two parties disagree on a contract annd can't come to terms, the only alternative is to sue and let the courts determine what the contract means. Depending on the cost of the food, it could potentially cost more to sue than to pay for the food, though only you can make the decision as to whether, for economic or other reasons (e.g. you just feel "cheated" and want satisfaction) a lawsuit is worth it. You may wish to try to settle--could you buy the food from them at a discount; or if you can't, you may wish to first have your joyous day--just arrange for the outside catering--then sue the country club for reimbursement after you return from your honeymoon. Good luck, and congratulations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption