Cashing insurance check same as closing

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Cashing insurance check same as closing

I received a claim check from a auto accident that I was not
at fault the check did come with Separate release form
however I did not sign this but I did cash the check
progressive insurance however did not inform me that this
would settle my claim nor did they say by cashing this check
I released all responsibility for them to cover any medical
treatment I believe I was lead and takin advantage of this
claim was offered to me on the same day as the accident
and I believe this was wrong no one is thinking straight after
being I’m a severe auto accident

Asked on February 20, 2017 under Personal Injury, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If it came with a release form, then by cashing the check, which presumably was the payment identified or referenced in the form, you showed your agreement with the terms of the release: we can agree to, and be bound to, contracts and agreements by our actions as well as by signing. When a check is for the amount of a settlement referenced in a release form, cashing the check shows you are accepting the terms; if you did not want to accept, you should have returned the check. So based on what you write, you appear to have agreed to their terms.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption