Case management conference for a misdemeanor. What does it involve?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Case management conference for a misdemeanor. What does it involve?

I was arrested for theft. It is a misdemeanor. The victim has their property back and does not wish to press charges. I have a case management conference scheduled. I suppose it’s the same as a pretrial conference. I have reference letters as to my character. I’ve also entered into two diversion programs; one with a therapist for compulsive behavior, and another is community service at a nursing home. I’ve been in these programs for about one month. Do I send all this information to the prosecutor prior to the case management conference? ( I live 150 miles from the court.)

Asked on April 25, 2009 under Criminal Law, New Mexico

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT, not MN, but I practice criminal defense law.  Based on what you are telling me, it sounds like you have done all the right things.  It also sounds like you decided not to get a lawyer, but rather deal with this on your own.  When you are dealing with situations like this it is always better to hire a lawyer if you can afford it as opposed ot fight on a field you are not familiar with.  As for sending the documents you listed to the state's attorney in advance, I think that it is a god idea as he/she will  at least have the documents in the file to look at if they have the time to do so before the court date.  I would find out the name of the state's atorney handling your file (call the state's atty office) and direct a letter to them so they are sure to get it as opposed to simply being placed by some office administrator in a file.  Plus, you will become a memory for the state's attorney so maybe they remeber you writing a nice letter and maybe they will give you a break once they see you and put a face to your name.  Writing a letter and getting it to the file in advance can only help. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption