Case dismissal

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Case dismissal

How do I get my case dismissed at a forfeiture hearing? It’s on a driving on a revoked/suspended and no headlights.I bought new headlights and I have a copy of my drivers licances with dates from when they were valid from the MVD.It’s in NM

Asked on May 4, 2009 under Criminal Law, New Mexico

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You should make sure that your copy of your driver's license record is certified, which might mean you have to pay a small extra fee to MVD.  That will make sure that the court will accept your copy.

Buying new headlights, after you were stopped for driving without them, probably won't help, but I hope you saved the receipt, so that you don't have to ask the court to just take your word for it.

Losing your car is a pretty serious risk, and it's worth hiring an attorney to defend the case.  If you need to find a lawyer, you can do that at http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption