Carrying a disassembled crossbow in backpack

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Carrying a disassembled crossbow in backpack

Hello, I was wondering if I could get in trouble having a disassembled
crossbow in my backpack. I am recently homeless and its one of my few
belongings that is worth too much to get rid of. I disassembled it so it
poses less of a threat if I was stopped by a police officer.

Asked on August 27, 2018 under Criminal Law, Washington


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The issue is if it is considered a "concealed weapon" in the state of Washington.  The information I have found relates to hunting with a crossbow during crossbow hunting season.  The fact that it is disassemlbed may not matter, since likely you can assemble it at any time you wish.  Perhaps another avenue is worht exploring: storage or a safety deposit box.  Just to be on the safe side.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption